___  ____ ____ _  _ ____ ____    _  _ ____ _  _ ____ ____    ____ ____ ____ ___ ____ ____ _   _ 
|__] |  | |  | |\/| |___ |__/ __ |\/| |__| |_/  |___ |__/    |___ |__| |     |  |  | |__/  \_/  
|__] |__| |__| |  | |___ |  \    |  | |  | | \_ |___ |  \    |    |  | |___  |  |__| |  \   |  
                                                                                                
 

Computer Quiz-Latest

1.IC chips used in computers are usually made of?

(a) Lead

(b) Silicon

(c) Chromium

(d) Gold

ANSWER– (b) Silicon 


2.One kilobyte is equal to(a) 1000 bytes(b) 100 bytes(c) 1024 bytes(d) 1023 bytes
   ANSWER–    – (c) 1024 bytes 3.Which of the following is not an example of Operating System?(a) Windows 98(b) BSD Unix(c) Microsoft Office XP(d) Red Hat Linux
ANSWER– – (c) Microsoft Office XP 4.Which supercomputer is developed by the Indian Scientists?


(a) Param
(b) Super 301
(c) Compaq Presario
(d) CRAY YMP 


ANSWER– (a) Param 



5.One Gigabyte is Approximately equal is
(a) 1000,000 bytes
(b) 1000,000,000 bytes
(c) 1000,000,000,000 bytes
(d) None of these 


ANSWER – (b) 1000,000,000 bytes 6.Check the odd term out


(a) Internet
(b) Linux
(c) Unix
(d) Windows 


ANSWER – (a) Internet 



7.The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
(a) Syntax error
(b) Symantic error
(c) Logical error
(d) Internal error 


ANSWER-(a) Syntax error


8.What is the control unit's function in the CPU
(a) To transfer data to primary storage .
(b) To store program instructions.
(c) To perform logic functions.
(d) To decode program instructions. 


ANSWER – (c) To perform logic functions. 



9.What is the best way to have a data and the slide number appear onevery slide?
(a) choose Tools, Header and Footer,click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.(b) choose Insert, Header and Footer,click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
(c) choose View, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
(d) choose File, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All. 


ANSWER– (b) choose Insert, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All. 



10.What do you use to create a chart?
(a) Pie Wizard
(b) Excel Wizard
(c) Data Wizard
(d) Chart Wizard
The ANSWER IS– (d) Chart Wizard

************** ***TRY MORE QUIZES FROM HERE AND GET MORE****

 
 

About Me | Sub to RSS | E-Mail | Podcasts

Copyright © techcraft.tk a.k.a blog.bensh4.tk
Twitter
GitHub
CyberHunk